Facebook Twitter Newsletter Linkedin RSS

Portail de la presse

Finisar Demonstrates 10Gb/s SFP Transceivers at ECOC 2006

Editorial Contacts:



Finisar Corporation

Victoria McDonald

Phone: +01-408-548 1000

victoria.mcdonald ( a ) finisar.com



PRismaPR

Bettina Lerchenmüller

Phone: +49-8106-24 72 33

prismapr ( a ) compuserve.com



PRismaPR

Monika Cunnington

Phone: +44-1462-640779

monika ( a ) prismapr.com







Press Release 06/2006



Finisar Demonstrates 10Gb/s SFP Transceivers at ECOC 2006



Low power SFP+ transceivers allow higher 10G Ethernet port densities



Cannes, France and Sunnyvale, CA, September 25, 2006 * * * Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a technology leader in gigabit fiber optic solutions for high-speed data networks, today announced that it will be demonstrating a low-power 10G Ethernet Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver at ECOC 2006. In

addition, the company will provide a demonstration of its 40Gb/s short reach transponder and display its extensive portfolio of fully compliant RoHS (Restrictions of

Hazardous Substances) lead-free products which meet all requirements for the new European Union environmental legislation. The demonstrations and display will take place in Finisar's booth #438 at ECOC 2006.



Finisar's 850nm 10G SFP transceiver is designed in accordance with the emerging SFP+ standard, currently being developed by the Small Form Factor Committee. It is similar in size to current 1.25Gb/s SFP transceivers while operating at 10.3Gb/s with a power dissipation of less than 1W. Finisar's 10G SFP+ transceivers will enable very high 10G Ethernet port densities in datacom switches and other telecommunication products.



"Our customers have come to rely on Finisar as a technology leader in high-speed optical communications and we are committed to delivering innovative products to meet their needs," said Christian Urricariet, marketing director for high-speed optics at Finisar. "As the world's largest supplier of SFP optical transceivers in the world, we look forward to broadening our SFP portfolio into 10G."



Finisar also plans to demonstrate its latest 40Gb/s short reach transponder, which provides high-speed optical transport with exceptionally low jitter generation and outstanding receiver sensitivity performance. The 40Gb/s transponder supports VSR client-side applications for systems such as core routers and SONET/SDH transmission equipment.



The 32nd European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) will be held September 24-28, 2006 at the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès in Cannes, France. Finisar will be exhibiting in booth #438 from September 25-27. For more information please visit www.finisar.com or www.ecoc2006.org.



About Finisar

Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a technology leader for fiber optic components and subsystems and network test and monitoring systems. These products enable high-speed data communications for networking and storage applications over Gigabit Ethernet Local Area Networks (LANs), Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks (SANs), and Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs) using Fibre Channel, IP, SAS, SATA and SONET/SDH protocols. The Company's headquarters is in Sunnyvale, California, USA.